Recipe for a change

Have u ever wondered how nonsensically boredom creeps into your day?

I realized it a while ago, when I was typing a mail to one of my colleagues. With a wrinkled face, I looked at the monitor thinking, “What a dull email… The same Verdana and the same boring blue font!” The next five minutes, I spent in making favorable edits to the default settings.

From this,

We are looking at publishing the article today”.

…I changed to:

We are looking at publishing the article today”.

Wow… Interesting! This is like Napoleon, the French emperor sending a quick one liner to Alexander the Great!

….in a while I get a new email:

Please check your settings. Your email appeared to me in some weird font. Guess you are not aware!”

When I learnt nobody lives up to the standard of Alexander here, I went back to sq 1…

I repeat: We are looking at publishing the article today.”

Wow… I love the color; wish I had a laced top in this shade of blue, which I can wear with the skirt I bought during last xmas!!! ;)


Virtual Buddy, Tata…!!!

These days, I hear more of goodbyes and relocations! My virtual fun partner at Intel, who is one of the most humorous girls I have met in Bangalore, is bidding good bye in another 14 days. Oh Sweetie, I am gonna miss you …terribly! :(

There is no specific time or pattern to how we buzz each other on IM, the internal messenger. …n we need not have a reason too!

When I have something urgent to finish by 2:00 p.m I ping her at 1:30. And this is how our conversation goes.

Work v/s Laziness; whom do you think will win?!
Nacha: Hard question! Right now, I have team lead + mentor + V in a meeting, while B is on the phone. So, please decide for me.
Me: I see chances for laziness cos boredom supports it big time. But no other go; u have to see that work wins! Hence, I say, bye bye!
Nacha: Ya, bye-bye takes upper hand!

At times, out of the blue;

Hey, guess what? I feel like a potato!
Me: Really? That is such a wonderful feeling!

She left me thinking, “How is it to feel like a potato – peeled off? Buried in the ground? Or brown
in color?”

Once after a meeting with one of her colleagues, she was in a mood to advice me.

Process. There must be a process for everything. You see, only then you will become a heroine here!
Me: Oh really? But, I am taught more important is to grab every opportunity that comes your way!
Nacha: Well… we ‘quarkers’ believe in processing!
Me: Communicators believe otherwise! ;)

The messenger beeped again on my screen:

Go back to your grave, O my Dream, under forests of snow,
Where a heart-riven child hid you once, seven eons ago
Who bade you arise from your darkness? I bid you depart!
Profane not the shrines I have raised in the clefts of my heart."

Disclaimer: Will dare disturb u again if I have anything else worthy!

One of these days, lady had a review with her prof.

8:34 a.m.
Nacha: Guess who has her review today?

10:37 a.m.
Nacha‎‎: Guess who blabbered nonstop for the first 5 minutes of her review then went on a word spree at a speed of 100 words per minute for the rest of her review?

Next Day:
Me: Grape wine says somebody's review went exceptionally well and excellent remarks were given to somebody!
Nacha: REALLY??? How I love the grape wine! ;)

Once in a while, she also reminds me,

Nacha: I have been working so hard, really hard. If you didn’t know, that is even though my manager and team lead are missing!
Me: Yeah, I trust you. I swear!

One day, this is how she greeted me to a new day at work.

Conversing with an Aquarian female is usually a delight because of her charming manners. So, for your joy - Good Morning!
Me: Ahem Ahem! The Virgo Lady a.k.a Perfect Woman says “Thank You, Same to You!”
‎‎Nacha: Well, we are wonderfully humble!

In the last 6 months, we have had umpteen such conversations and I enjoyed every bit of it.

Even this morning…

Buddy, I am gonna miss you a lot. Wishing you the very best in life! :) :)


Wordless Sunday Morning!


I asked for a help;
...n this is how I was helped! :)


Friend-Ship Sails: Today,Tomorrow and Always!

It is easy to find friends, but not so easy to truly cherish friendship for a long time. Some people are blessed to have true friends. They stick to each other through the thick and thin of their lives, even with geographical distance or time!

But not all are lucky to have such long lasting friendships. However, I know two such chaddi-buddy friends – Ram and Shyam, who have been together since a very long time …since they started counting numbers on their fingers.

Ram and Shyam went to the same school. They played together, cycled together, learnt together, partied together, cricket-ed together, beach-ed together, tuition-ed together, naughty-ed together, movie-ed together, entrance-d together, GRE-ed together, foot & volley ball-ed together; …and together they grew up!

As a boy, Ram’s dream was to play for India at the Olympics captaining the volley ball team. Every day, before going to bed, he encourages himself by looking at the certificates won in Class 5 & 6 for running race, frog jump and volley ball. He pats himself giving a self reminder, “I am born to win Olympic medals for India. Volley ball comes first, math and science to follow!”

Listening to these fancy dreams, Shyam laughs rolling on the floor, “Hahaha… of all the people in world, you ...and Olympics medal??!!! You think they give it for free at the stall? Oh my god, lemme laugh out louder!!”

Like most of the grand dads, even Shyam’s grandpa could never help boasting, “Listen Raamu, My grand-son is a genius in mathematics; the 'Ramanujan' of our family! Not like you, he aims at studying only in IIT. He is really working hard at it.”

Ramu replied politely, “Yes Thatha, I know... he is the most hard-working boy in class.” And in his mind, “Hahaha… Very much true – Hardly working boy! Shyam in IIT?!! Hoo.. Hahahahaaa!!”

Days passed, years passed. Now, where are they?

Ram never reminded himself of Olympic medals and Shyam realized IIT admission is not the ultimate thing in life. They engineered, mastered in science and got hired in the same company. Life was never very different even then. They continued to learn and grow together.

Ram got married. Shyam also got married. Their wives became friends. Then they became sisters. Ram and Shyam became brothers to each others’ wives. They live close by, just a screech apart. Now, together they say, “Friendship is such a beautiful thing, beyond blood relation and relatives!”

Even I am so proud of this friendship, because one of them is my husband and the other; my brother!

Back to Top